Security
Personal information provided on the Web Site and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server using Secure Socket Layering (SSL), encryption technology. When the letters "http" in the URL change to "https," the "s" indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL; also, your browser may give you a pop-up message that you're about to enter a secure area.

You may purchase online merchandise by calling (949) 376-2500 – Monday through Friday 10 am until 5 pm. One of our customer service associates will gladly take your order.

We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. Our website uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address and credit card number. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

Privacy policy
To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner.

We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used.

As we continue to develop our Web site and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 20, 2008.

The information we collect
Generally, you may browse the Web Site without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this Web Site. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all of this Web Site or participate in all of its features.

We receive and store any personally identifiable information you enter on the Web Site, whenever you shop with Eclectique -- online, through our catalogs, or in our stores, or information you give us in any other way. For example, we may collect the following personally identifiable information: your name, address, telephone number, driver's license number, birth date, and e-mail address. If you use a credit or debit card or pay by check, we will also include your account number.

When you register with us as an online customer, we may ask for additional information, such as your favorite designers.

From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use.

How we use the information we collect
We use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • to complete your purchase transactions
  • to provide the services you request
  • to send you our catalogs and other offerings by mail
  • to keep you informed about the status of your orders
  • to identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you
  • to notify you of product recalls or provide other information concerning products you have purchased
  • to improve our merchandise selections, customer service, and overall shopping experience

    Service providers: We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing e-mails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide us storage and analysis; (d) provide fraud prevention; and (e) other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in the agreements.  

    Business Transitions: We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about you in the event that Eclectique goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our web site prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information, if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of Eclectique to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever. Eclectique specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected from its websites to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

    Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Web Site, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of visitors of this Web Site or the public.

    Your choices regarding use of the information we collect

    We provide you with a number of choices regarding our handling of your nonpublic personally identifiable information.

    Direct Mail or Telephone Marketing: If you  wish to be removed from the list of customers that receive direct mail or telemarketing calls, please either:

·  write to: Eclectique 1936 South Coast Hwy. Laguna Beach, Ca. 92651

·  email or call (949) 376-2500


Because customer lists often are prepared well in advance of an offering (sometimes few months before the offer is made), you may continue to receive some offers after you send us a request not to use your information for specified marketing purposes. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.

Your California Privacy Rights
Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and how we use them

A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your Web browser on your computer's hard drive. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database. A "web beacon" or "pixel tag" or “clear gif” is typically a one-pixel image, used to pass information from your computer to a website.

We use cookies and web beacons to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the Web Site as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the Web site you visited immediately before clicking to EclectiqueFashion.com. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our Web Site will not operate correctly if you disable cookies.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and web beacons and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services or data management. We call them our Customer Care Partners. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other Customer Care Partners. However, we respect your right to choose whether to be included in such services. If you would like to opt out of these services, please click here.

Online account registration

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register with EclectiqueFashion.com. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.


E-mails
You will receive promotional e-mails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive emails from Eclectique,  let us know. Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

Acceptance
By using this Web Site, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Any questions?
We'll be happy to provide additional information or answer any questions. Please:

  • Call (949) 376-2500
  • Write:
    Eclectique
  • 1936 South Coast Hwy.
  • Laguna Beach, Ca. 92651